Nominate a business for an OhioMBE Award

Nominations are open for the 2019 OhioMBE Awards, hosted by the Columbus Zoo & Aquarium.

The OhioMBE Awards recognize Ohio’s Top MBE, FBE, Veteran and Family Businesses. The October 24 luncheon also presents scholarships to the Frank W. Watson Scholars.

The OhioMBE Awards are sponsored by Waste Management, City of Columbus Office of Diversity & Inclusion, City of Columbus Dept. of Development and telhio Credit Union.

Last year, the following were recognized:

  • Supplier Diversity – Kokokosing Industrial
  • Frank W. Watson Advocate Award – City of Columbus Department of Development
  • Top Advocate Monique Moore – Ohio Secretary of State
  • The Publisher’s Award was presented to Attorney Greg Williams and Fran Fraizer
  • ECDI will receive the Economic Development Award
  • The Civil Rights Award went to Nana Watson, president of the Columbus Branch of the NAACP

Congratulations to the following businesses for being nominated for a 2018 OhioMBE Award. (Winners are in bold.)

Top MBE:

  • Total Technology Solutions – Columbus; MLII Productions – Michael Lillie – Akron; Wright Behavioral Health Group – Beavercreek
  • Corporate Cleaning, Inc. – Columbus; Surefire Innovations – Robert Luft –  Cincinnati; A-Men Pest Controls – Medina; Ozone Cleaners – Parma; Monique’s Events – Middletown; Elevar Design Group – Cincinnati; Final Moments Concierge Services – Cleveland; Flairsoft, ltd – Columbus; HKI – Columbus; Dove Building Services – Columbus; HM1 Trucking – Columbus; See Columbus – Antonio Sears – Columbus

Top FBE:

  •  Young Achievers – Rita Jackson – Cleveland; Momentuum, LLC  – Kathi Howard Primes – Cleveland; Swath Design, LLC – Sandi Lange – Cincinnati; Critical Ops – Chelsea Treboniak – Westlake; First Invest – Omelia Thornton – Cleveland; Contempo Design & Communication – Renne Deluca Dolan – Cleveland; Colbert Painting and Reconstruction – Kamala Colbert – Columbus

Top Family Business:

  • Battiste La Fleur Galleria  – LaShawnda Battiste  – Columbus; Spotlight of Columbus – Columbus; Outreach Promotional Solutions – Nevin Bansal – Columbus; Computer Data Services – Tina Thornton – Bedford; Hightower Petroleum Company – Stephen Hightower – Middletown; Screenpointe, Inc. – Hillary Belshe – Columbus; LARS Painting – Lavita Stokes – Columbus

Nominate a business here: https://ohiombeawards.com/nominate-a-business/

This content is restricted to site members. If you are an existing user, please log in. New users may register below.